Call US office +1 800-654-4238

Thailand: Change Requirements For Thai Companies To Be Eligible To Have Foreign Workers On Site

Latest On Change Requirements For Thai Companies To Be Eligible To Have Foreign Workers On Site

Effective 7 March 2017, the One Stop Service Center (OSSC) has implemented new eligibility requirements for NON- Board of Investment (non-BOI) companies using the OSSC process for long-term visa extensions of work permit holders.

New Eligibility Requirement to Use OSSC

1) 30 million baht registered capital with 100% fully paid up ;OR
2) Most recent company’s Audited Financial Statement must show that after deducting total Current Liabilities from total Current Assets, 30 million baht in Assets remains.

Previous Eligibility Requirement to Use OSSC
1) 30 million baht registered capital with 100% fully paid up ;OR
2) 30 million baht recorded as the company’s total assets as listed in the most recent company’s Audited Financial Statement

Solution to Obtain Long-term Visa Extension
If the company (employer) is no longer qualified as per the above, the work permit holder will need to apply for the long-term visa extension through the regular process at the Changwattana Immigration Centre. However, the following points should be noted:
1) Additional company documents will be required
2) Review of company documents is very detailed and all information must conform
3) Longer processing times

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Spain: Immigration authorities suspend telephone and in-person consultations
News
22 Oct 2018

Spain: Immigration authorities suspend telephone and in-person consultations

The Spanish immigration authorities have suspended in-person and telephone consultations at the Large Companies Unit (Unidad de Grandese Empresas “UGE”)....

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

This was the absolute best relocation experience ever. I have nothing but great things to say about the process from start to finish, and would recommend you guys to anyone!
Thailand: New pre-work permit application requirement
News
22 Oct 2018

Thailand: New pre-work permit application requirement

The Thai Employment Department has announced a new requirement regarding the applicant’s passport copy when filing a Pre-Work Permit Approval...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions