Call US office +1 800-654-4238

The Netherlands: Dutch Citizenship Act

Latest update on the new citizenship bill introduced to The Netherlands.

On 1 April 2017 a new citizenship bill will be introduced to the Netherlands. The new bill will extend the current five year term for obtaining Dutch citizenship through naturalization to seven years.
Furthermore, any time spent aboard by spouses of Dutch nationals will no longer count towards their naturalization term. The new bill will also require applicants to submit a clear criminal record of twelve years rather than the previous requirement of sixteen years.

There are no expected changes to the permanent residence required term, this is seen as independent of the citizenship status and will remain at the current term of five years. Foreign nationals are still required to reside on Dutch territory for five continuous years.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Sterling wins at the 2018 FEM EMMAs
News
12 Nov 2018

Sterling wins at the 2018 FEM EMMAs

Friday 9th November was award winning for the Sterling team at this year’s FEM EMEA EMMAs. The evening started well...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

Thanks so much for all your additional time and effort on our behalf. I recognise you are very busy and serving several clients at any given time. You have been outstanding and we really do appreciate all of your assistance.
India: e-FRRO’s have been extended across all states
News
22 Oct 2018

India: e-FRRO’s have been extended across all states

Foreign nationals are now required to submit applications (residence permits and visa extensions) online rather than the previous process of...

Learn More