Call US office +1 800-654-4238

Canada: The Comprehensive and Progressive Trans-Pacific Partnership

Canada signs the Comprehensive and Progressive Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)

On March 8th, 2018 Canada signed the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) with Australia, Brunei, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and Vietnam.

The main benefits for countries on the CPTPP are free trade provisions and easier immigration for nationals of partner countries who intend to visit under tourism or business as well as temporary workers and investors.

Canada has widened its immigration policies as a result of signing the CPTPP. There have been changes to the business visa, intra-company transfers, investors and professional visa categories:

Business visa

This allows nationals of partner countries to undertake the below activities in Canada for up to six months:

  • Meetings and consultations
  • Research and design
  • Manufacture and production
  • Marketing and sales
  • General services

Intra-company transfers (ICT)

This allows nationals of partner countries to undertake intra-company transfers (ICT) for up to three years. Please note that this ICT is extendable. The assignee may be accompanied by a spouse, who will also be issued with a work permit. The criteria of eligible intra-company transferees are:

  • Specialists, with an advanced level of expertise or knowledge of the company’s processes and procedures (please note that this category is closed to nationals of Malaysia, Singapore and Vietnam)
  • Trainees
  • Managers and Executives

Investors

This allows a national of partner countries to establish or develop an investment to which their business is financially committed to. The length of work permit validity is one year and is extendable. Spouses of investors will also be issued a work permit.

Professionals and Technicians

This allows nationals of partner countries to undertake a speciality occupation; the length of work permit validity is one year and is extendable. Spouses of investors will also be issued a work permit.

Professionals must meet educational requirements set out in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) along with two years of experience

Technicians must have similar requirements to professionals but need four years’ of experience.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Poland: Exemptions from Labour Market Testing
News
13 Aug 2018

Poland: Exemptions from Labour Market Testing

From 1st July 2018 new legislation in Poland allows non EU nationals to apply for work permits for 197 occupations...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

Their response time is excellent. They understand the market we operate in and have good local knowledge. They are efficient.
Australia: The Skilling Australians Fund Levy
News
13 Aug 2018

Australia: The Skilling Australians Fund Levy

The Department of Home Affairs in Australia has announced that the Skilling Australians Fund Levy will begin on 12th August...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions