Call UK office +44 (0)20 8841 7000

Peru: Reorganisation of immigration categories

Latest news on the two new immigration categories set out by Peru’s Government

Effective from 1 March 2017 a new immigration law will be come into force to classify the Peru immigration categories into temporary and resident sectors. It will also allow foreign nationals with Peru family members work with dependent status.

Temporary Status

This category includes

  • Business Visa- for the purpose of business, legal, contractual or specialised technical activities, with multiple entry for up to 183 days in a year
  • Temporary Designated Worker Visa – with multiple entry for stays of up to 183 days in a year;
  • Visas for tourism, journalism, temporary training/research, art or sports and visits under international agreements

Resident Status

This category includes

  •  Designated Worker Visa – for the purpose of projects which require specialised professionals, commercial or technical knowledge with multiple entry for up to one year
  • Worker Visa- for the purpose of work under employment contract, contract for service or Intra Company transfer, multiple entries for up to one year. For the first time foreign nationals will be able to work in public and private sector for this category.
  • Family Member or Resident Visa- for the purpose of accompanying spouses or common-law partners, children up to 28 years who are not married and parents who are a dependent of a foreign national resident without having to obtaining resident worker status, for up to two years;
  • Training Visa – for the purpose of basic, higher or exchange education programs with multiple entries up to a year
  • Permanent Residence Visa – the qualified residency period for indefinite residence has increased to three years
  • Visa for investment – for the purpose of research and residence under international agreements.

The new law will electronically store identification data of foreign national visitors and residents using an electronic Migration Information Registry (RIM).

This law will also set out a new system of sanctions to identify the following

  • Compulsory departure
  • Deportation,
  • Fines for foreign nationals who overstay their visa
  • Failure to update their Identification card information
  • Failure to extend their visa within its validity period
  • Failure to pay state visa fees,
  • Perform activities outside their immigration status
  • Nationals with more than one nationality,
  • Use the wrong passport for entry or exit

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Ukraine: Immigration Policy Update
News
05 Oct 2017

Ukraine: Immigration Policy Update

Latest updates to Ukraine’s immigration policy As of 27th September 2017 the Ukraine Government has introduced many new changes to...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

Thank you for your kind efforts to make our adjustment to life in Switzerland as smooth as possible. I couldn’t imagine doing this without the great support from Sterling.
Saudi Arabia: Nitaqat Program
News
04 Oct 2017

Saudi Arabia: Nitaqat Program

Latest updates on Saudia Arabia’s Nitaqat program Companies in Saudi Arabia must hire a quota of local employees to remain...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions