Call UK office +44 (0)20 8841 7000

The Netherlands: Dutch Citizenship Act

Latest update on the new citizenship bill introduced to The Netherlands.

On 1 April 2017 a new citizenship bill will be introduced to the Netherlands. The new bill will extend the current five year term for obtaining Dutch citizenship through naturalisation to seven years.
Furthermore, any time spent aboard by spouses of Dutch nationals will no longer count towards their naturalisation term. The new bill will also require applicants to submit a clear criminal record of twelve years rather than the previous requirement of sixteen years.

There are no expected changes to the permanent residence required term, this is seen as independent of the citizenship status and will remain at the current term of five years. Foreign nationals are still required to reside on Dutch territory for five continuous years.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process
News
20 Jun 2018

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process

The Brazilian immigration authorities have now made changes to the criteria and documentary requirements to the dependent visa process. The...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

I wanted to say a big thank you for looking after us so well throughout our relocation. It seems unbelievable that only a few months ago we were wrapped up in big jumpers in our country cottage… Now we're just a few short weeks ...
European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules
News
20 Jun 2018

European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules

The European Parliament previously approved the revisions to the Posted Worker directive on 29th May 2018. The main revisions to...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions