Call UK office +44 (0)20 8841 7000

Croatia: Intra-Company Transfer Permits and Posted Worker Requirements

Latest update on Croatia’s Intra-Company Transfer Permits and Posted Worker Requirements

Updates regardng Intra Company Transfer Permits

Non EU Nationals on assignment in Croatia for more than 90 days can obtain an Intra Company Transfer (ICT) work permit for duration of up to 3 years. This applies to managers and specialists. Trainees can obtain a work permit for up to 1 year.

To qualify for the Intra-Company Transfer managers and specialists must have been employed continuously for at least the last 9 months and have the requisite skills to perform tasks on their Intra Company Transfer visa. For trainees, they must have been employed by the company for at least 6 months and have a university degree.

After the Croatian ICT work permit expires, a new one can be obtained after a 6 months cool of period.

The Croatian issued ICT permit will allow employees to travel to another EU Member state and work for up to 90 days in a 180 day period for the same group of companies. This means that employees do not have to obtain another work permit in another country. For work durations exceeding 90 days the employee will need to obtain a “mobile ICT permit”.

Employees for the same group of companies, that have a work permit for another EU Member country can travel and work in Croatia for 90 days in a 180day period. For stays longer than 90 days an employee can apply for a long-term mobility stay.

Updates regarding Posted Workers

Under the new laws, employers of foreign nationals must submit a declaration by email to the Ministry Of Labour and Pension System before the assignment starts. The declaration must include: details of the employer, a designated contact person in Croatia responsible for liaising with the Croatian Authorities and keeping documents relating to the posting, the company hosting the transferee, place of work and details of the posted worker.

If any details of the above change, the employer is obligated to submit another form to notify of any changes within 3 days of any change.

There are fines if the employer does not accurately provide the posting declaration.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process
News
20 Jun 2018

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process

The Brazilian immigration authorities have now made changes to the criteria and documentary requirements to the dependent visa process. The...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

We want to say thank you for the professional and uncomplicated handling of our move from Switzerland to Germany. The team worked fast and professional, they were friendly, helpful and made that the move was done without stress.
European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules
News
20 Jun 2018

European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules

The European Parliament previously approved the revisions to the Posted Worker directive on 29th May 2018. The main revisions to...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions