Call UK office +44 (0)20 8841 7000

China: New work permit application process

China’s new work permit application process

From 1st December 2016, Shanghai and Beijing will be introducing the work permit application for foreign nationals, which will be piloted before a national rollout. This new application is based on a points system where foreign nationals will be placed into an A, B and C category based on numerous factors. This new system would mean an Alien Employment Permit and a Foreign Experts Certificate will no longer be required, instead replaced by one single Work Permit.
The points system will take into account factors such as;

  • Education/ background
  • Length of service with home company
  • Salary/remuneration/ package
  • Chinese language skill
  • Age and work experience

The scores will be calculated by the Labour Bureau and then to be put into the below categories.

Points Groups
Below 60                 Group C       Ordinary or government approved less skilled, temporary seasonal personnel
Between 60- 85     Group B       Professional personnel
Over 85                    Group A       High end personnel

It is anticipated that rejection rate will be high for those applicants who fall into Group C

The new  process is predicted to take 15 days longer than the former process (excluding preparation for required documents by applicant) resulting in taking between 10-12 weeks in total.

The new system is estimated to go live nationally on 1st April 2017, In light of this time frame the Shanghai Labour Bureau has announced they will accept the following temporary application process for applicants who cannot provide all documentation required for the new process. The temporary process is as follows:

An individual can apply for a business visa (M category) rather than the Z visa, which will result in a reduction in processing time. Once the Alien Employment Licence is issued an individual is able to arrive in Shanghai and undergo medical testing, filing the work permit and residence permit applications in Shanghai. This will  mean that the applicant is not required to travel home to apply for the Z visa.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process
News
20 Jun 2018

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process

The Brazilian immigration authorities have now made changes to the criteria and documentary requirements to the dependent visa process. The...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

You been an absolute godsend to us. Because of you, our transition to a new country was so positive; we have loved our time here. You will always hold a VERY special place in our hearts.
European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules
News
20 Jun 2018

European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules

The European Parliament previously approved the revisions to the Posted Worker directive on 29th May 2018. The main revisions to...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions