Call UK office +44 (0)20 8841 7000

Brazil: E-visas are available for Canada, Japan and the US

Nationals of Canada, Japan and the U.S. now have the option to apply for e-visas when traveling to Brazil for tourism or business. This avoids the need to apply for a visa at a Brazilian consulate.

E-visas are valid for up to two years. Foreign nationals traveling for tourism or business may stay in Brazil for up to 180 days per year, with individual stays of up to 90 days.

On 21st November 2018, the Brazilian authorities will allow Australian nationals to apply for E-Visas.

More information

If you have any questions, feel free to contact our Immigration team at immigration@sterling.com or call +44(0)20 8836 3359.

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process
News
20 Jun 2018

Brazil: New rules for the dependent visa process

The Brazilian immigration authorities have now made changes to the criteria and documentary requirements to the dependent visa process. The...

Learn More

WHAT THEY SAY...

We want to say thank you for the professional and uncomplicated handling of our move from Switzerland to Germany. The team worked fast and professional, they were friendly, helpful and made that the move was done without stress.
European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules
News
20 Jun 2018

European Union: Revisions to the Posted Worker rules

The European Parliament previously approved the revisions to the Posted Worker directive on 29th May 2018. The main revisions to...

Learn More
Wordpress | Drupal | Magento | plugins and themes | Developers IT Services | Consulting | Business Solutions